Slow

Standard

Um….so apparently its a slow news day. There have been a few articles that have grabbed my attention.

1. John Karr denies he ever admitted to killing Jon Benet Ramsey. Um, John? Hi, yeah, my name is Candace, and I was wondering….um, did you see the same news broadcast as the rest of us? You know, the one where you said that you, um, DID IT! I know that DNA evidence proved that you didn’t do it, however, that does not erase the fact that you are a creepy bugger, and well, um, there is documented proof of said creepness by way of a video taped confession. YOU ARE WEIRD. Just one creepy fucker.

2. Wow…how many times will reporters waste their times about small towns or schools that are slowly becoming more like the movie Footloose, and trying to ban “freak” dancing? I mean really, how ever do you expect these children to prepare for Vegas if they can’t practice droppin’ it like its hot at a school dance? I actually find this to be the funniest thing ever because its really inappropriate…kinda like when you’re at the zoo and the animals suddenly start mating in front of you. You don’t want to look, but you can’t help but point and laugh. You know how you could put a stop to freak dancing? Play bands like Journey, Richard marx, and Kenny Loggins at your dances…that will guarantee that no one will touch each other in a sexual way at all…they’ll be too busy beating the crap out of the dj. One could make the argument that these bans may be intrinsicly racist…except freak dancing knows no color or race. Don’t believe me…watch that scene from that one Queen Latifah movie and Alicia Silverstone.

I’m beginning some of my finals this week…and finishing them off next week. I went to the gym around 7 tonight and it was packed…i honestly think that this gym is packed at all hours of the day. i’m burning off a little stress dealing with work, wheels, and co-workers who flirt with me in a shy kinda way. Um…yeah, cut that shit out. I might start liking you and no body wants that.

Advertisements

One response »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s